Sports

Round 25 Late Mail, team lists, ins and outs, Daniel Tupou injury, Jahrome Hughes ruled out, Hughes injury, Melbourne Storm, Parramatta Eels, news

The Roosters will be without both their starting wingers against Souths with Joseph Suaalii ruled out with a shoulder injury, according to The Sydney Morning Herald.

Rabbitohs coach Jason Demetriou has tested positive for Covid and will miss his side’s crunch clash against the Roosters on Friday night.

The fierce rivals square off in the final round of the regular season at the opening of the new Sydney Football Stadium.

The winner will clinch a home final but Souths will have to do it without their coach after the club confirmed his positive PCR result.

Stream every game of every round of the 2022 NRL Telstra Premiership Season Live & Ad-Break Free During Play on Kayo. New to Kayo? Start your free trial now >

LISTEN TO THE LATEST EPISODE OF THE FOX LEAGUE PODCAST WITH SPECIAL GUEST SCOTT SATTLER

“Rabbitohs head coach Jason Demetriou has tested positive for COVID-19. He tested positive on a RAT onTuesday which has now been confirmed on a PCR test. Jason will miss Friday’s match against the Roosters,” the club said in a statement.

It means Demetriou will be in isolation until next week and miss a chunk of the Rabbitohs preparations for their elimination final.

Meanwhile, the Storm have been dealt a brutal blow with superstar halfback Jahrome Hughes ruled out of the club’s crucial clash against the Eels.

Bellamy has replaced the New Zealand international with a young gun playmaker.

Finally the Roosters are set to be without a big-name star for week one of the finals

THURSDAY

Parramatta Eels vs Melbourne Storm at CommBank Stadium, 7.50pm AEDT

Eels team: 1. Clinton Gutherson 2. Maika Sivo 3. Viliami Penisini 4. Tom Opacic 5. Waqa Blake 6. Dylan Brown 7. Mitchell Moses 8. Reagan Campbell-Gillard 9. Reed Mahoney 10. Junior Paulo 11. Shaun Lane 12. Isaiah Papali’i 13. Ryan Matterson 14. Makahesi Makatoa 15. Jakob Arthur 16. Oregon Kaufusi 17. Marata Niukore 18. Ofahiki Ogden 19. Bailey Simonsson

Players cut: 20. Bryce Cartwright 21. Sean Russell 22. Ky Rodwell

Late Mail: The Eels remain 1-17 with Ofahiki Ogden and Bailey Simonsson remaining on the extended bench.

Storm team: 1. Nick Meaney 2. David Nofoaluma 3. Marion Seve 4. Justin Olam 5. Xavier Coates 6. Cameron Munster 19. Cooper Johns 8. Jesse Bromwich 9. Harry Grant 10. Nelson Asofa-Solomona 11. Felise Kaufusi 12. Kenny Bromwich 13. Josh King 14. Brandon Smith 15. Tui Kamikamica 16. Trent Loiero 17. Chris Lewis 18. Young Tonumaipea 21. Jordan Grant

Players cut: 7. Jahrome Hughes 20. Alec MacDonald 22. Jack Howarth

Late Mail: Craig Bellamy’s side will be without star halfback Jahrome Hughes for the club’s clash against the Eels. Hughes has been sidelined due to calf tightness and will be replacing by Cooper Johns.

FRIDAY

Canterbury Bulldogs vs Manly Sea Eagles at Accor Stadium, 6.00pm AEDT

Bulldogs team: 1. Jake Averillo 2. Jacob Kiraz 3. Aaron Schoupp 4. Braidon Burns 5. Josh Addo-Carr 6. Matt Burton 7. Kyle Flanagan 8. Max King 9. Jeremy Marshall-King 10. Paul Vaughan 11. Corey Waddell 12. Raymond Faitala-Mariner 13. Josh Jackson 14. Zach Dockar-Clay 15. Joe Stimson 16. Chris Patolo 17. Tevita Pangai Junior 19. Declan Casey 20. Bailey Biondi-Odo 21. Jackson Topine 22. Paul Alamoti 23. Luke Thompson

Players cut:

Late Mail: To come.

Sea Eagles team: 1. Kaeo Weekes 2. Ray Tuaimalo-Vaega 3. Brad Parker 4. Tolutau Koula 5. Christian Tuipulotu 6. Kieran Foran 7. Daly Cherry-Evans 8. Toafofoa Sipley 9. Lachlan Croker 10. Martin Taupau 11. Haumole Olakau’atu 12. Andrew Davey 13. Dylan Walker 14. Ben Trbojevic 15. Josh Schuster 16. Ethan Bullemor 17. Kurt De Luis 18. James Roumanos 19. Zac Fulton 20. Jacob Sykes 21. Jamie Humphreys 22. Gordon Chan Kum Tong

Players cut:

Late Mail: To come.

Sydney Roosters vs South Sydney Rabbitohs at AAMI Park Park, 7.55pm AEDT

Roosters team: 1. James Tedesco 2. Paul Momirovski 3. Drew Hutchison 4. Joseph Manu 5. Joseph Suaalii 6. Luke Keary 7. Sam Walker 8. Jared Waerea-Hargreaves 9. Sam Verrills 10. Matthew Lodge 11. Angus Crichton 12. Nat Butcher 13. Siosiua Taukeiaho 14. Connor Watson 15. Egan Butcher 16. Fletcher Baker 17. Terrell May 18. Adam Keighran 19. Ben Thomas 20. Kevin Naiqama 21. Oliver Gildart 22. Siua Wong

Players cut:

Late Mail: The Sydney Morning Herald reported Joseph Suaalii has been ruled out with a shoulder injury with Kevin Naiqama, Oliver Gildart or Adam Keighran in line to come into the backline. Daniel Tupou’s groin injury is reportedly worse than first thought. The Daily Telegraph’s David Riccio revealed Tupou, who was already ruled out of the clash with Souths, is likely to miss week one of the finals.

MORE NRL NEWS

TEAMS ANALYSIS: Souths star out for crunch clash as Cowboys name shock No. 6

TEAMS: Latrell named despite odd absence; Kevvie swings axe as Penrith stars rested

RESERVES: How $750k Dogs star responded to axe as Roosters’ next gen wreak havoc

WHISPERS: Knights sign Bronco after missing Milford; rivals circling Cowboy

Rabbitohs team: 1. Latrell Mitchell 2. Alex Johnston 3. Isaiah Tass 4. Jaxson Paulo 5. Taane Milne 6. Cody Walker 7. Lachlan Ilias 8. Tevita Tatola 9. Siliva Havili 10. Thomas Burgess 11. Keaon Koloamatangi 12. Jai Arrow 13. Cameron Murray 14. Peter Mamouzelos 15. Mark Nicholls 16. Hame Sele 17. Michael Chee Kam 18. Blake Taaffe 19. Kodi Nikorima 20. Davvy Moale 21. Richard Kennar 22. Josh Mansour

Late Mail: Coach Jason Demetriou has Covid and is isolating awaiting the result of a PCR test, according to rugby league reporter Danny Weidler. If positive he’ll miss the game.

Players cut:

SATURDAY

Warriors vs Gold Coast Titans at Mt Smart Stadium, 3.00pm AEDT

Warriors team: 1. Reece Walsh 2. Dallin Watene-Zelezniak 3. Jesse Arthars 4. Rocco Berry 5. Marcelo Montoya 6. Chanel Harris-Tavita 7. Shaun Johnson 8. Addin Fonua-Blake 9. Wayde Egan 10. Tohu Harris 11. Euan Aitken 12. Josh Curran 13. Bunty Afoa 14. Freddy Lussick 15. Ben Murdoch-Masila 16. Eliesa Katoa 17. Tom Ale 18. Jack Murchie 20. Daejarn Asi 21. Adam Pompey 22. Edward Kosi 23. Jackson Frei

Late Mail: To come.

Players cut:

Titans team: 1. Jayden Campbell 2. Greg Marzhew 3. Sosefo Fifita 4. Phillip Sami 5. Corey Thompson 6. AJ Brimson 7. Tanah Boyd 8. Moeaki Fotuaika 9. Sam McIntyre 10. Tino Fa’asuamaleaui 11. David Fifita 12. Beau Fermor 13. Isaac Liu 14. Paul Turner 15. Herman Ese’ese 16. Jaimin Jolliffe 17. Klese Haas 18. Jarrod Wallace 19. Tony Francis 20. Toby Sexton 21. Jamayne Isaako 22. Sam Lisone

St George Illawarra Dragons vs Brisbane Broncos at Netstrata Jubilee Stadium, 5.30pm AEDT

Dragons team: 1. Cody Ramsey 2. Tyrell Sloan 3. Mathew Feagai 4. Zac Lomax 5. Tautau Moga 6. Talatau Amone 7. Ben Hunt 8. Jack de Belin 9. Jayden Sullivan 10. Blake Lawrie 11. Josh Mcguire 12. Jaydn Su’A 13. Jack Bird 14. Tyrell Fuimaono 15. Jaiyden Hunt 16. Jackson Ford 17. Aaron Woods 18. Jack Gosiewski 19. Andrew McCullough 20. Poasa Faamausili 21. Joshua Coric 22. Josh Kerr

Players cut:

Late Mail: To come.

Broncos team: 1. Te Maire Martin 2. Corey Oates 3. Kotoni Staggs 4. Delouise Hoeter 5. Selwyn Cobbo 6. Tyson Gamble 7. Adam Reynolds 8. Thomas Flegler 9. Jake Turpin 10. Payne Haas 11. Kurt Capewell 12. Jordan Riki 13. Patrick Carrigan 14. Billy Walters 15. Keenan Palasia 16. Corey Jensen 17. Zac Hosking 18. Tesi Niu 19. Jordan Pereira 20. Cory Paix 21. Ezra Mam 22. Rhys Kennedy

Players cut:

Late Mail: To come.

North Queensland Cowboys vs Penrith Panthers at Queensland Country Bank Stadium, 7.35pm AEDT

Cowboys team: 1. Scott Drinkwater 2. Kyle Feldt 3. Valentine Holmes 4. Peta Hiku 5. Murray Taulagi 6. Hamiso Tabuai-Fidow 7. Chad Townsend 8. Jordan McLean 9. Reece Robson 10. Reuben Cotter 11. Luciano Leilua 12. Jeremiah Nanai 13. Jason Taumalolo 14. Jake Granville 15. Tom Gilbert 16. Jamayne Taunoa-Brown 17. Griffin Neame 18. Brendan Elliot 19. Riley Price 20. Connelly Lemuelu 21. Tom Dearden 22. Ben Condon

Players cut:

Late Mail: To come.

Panthers team: 1. Charlie Staines 2. Sunia Turuva 3. Robert Jennings 4. Thomas Jenkins 5. Christian Crichton 6. Kurt Falls 7. Sean O’Sullivan 8. Lindsay Smith 9. Mitch Kenny 10. Matt Eisenhuth 11. Chris Smith 12. Scott Sorensen 13. J’maine Hopgood 14. Soni Luke 15. Eddie Blacker 16. Liam Henry 17. Jack Cole 18. Mavrik Geyer 19. Preston Riki 20. Ativalu Lisati 21. Liam Martin 22. Jaeman Salmon

Players cut:

Late Mail: To come.

Get all the latest NRL news, highlights and analysis delivered straight to your inbox with Fox Sports Sportmail. Sign up now!!

SUNDAY

Newcastle Knights vs Cronulla Sharks at McDonald Jones Stadium, 2.00pm AEDT

Knights team: 1. Tex Hoy 2. Edrick Lee 3. Dane Gagai 4. Krystian Mapapalangi 5. Dominic Young 6. Phoenix Crossland 7. Adam Clune 8. David Klemmer 9. Jayden Brailey 10. Daniel Saifiti 11. Tyson Frizell 12. Brodie Jones 13. Mathew Croker 14. Chris Randall 15. Jacob Saifiti 16. Pasami Saulo 17. Jack Johns 18. Simi Sasagi 19. Ben Talty 20. Enari Tuala 21. Jirah Momoisea 22. Hymel Hunt

Players cut:

Late Mail: To come.

Sharks team: 1. Lachlan Miller 2. Matt Ikuvalu 3. Jesse Ramien 4. Siosifa Talakai 5. Ronaldo Mulitalo 6. Matt Moylan 7. Nicho Hynes 8. Braden Hamlin-Uele 9. Blayke Brailey 10. Royce Hunt 11. Briton Nikora 12. Wade Graham 13. Cameron McInnes 14. Teig Wilton 15. Braydon Trindall 16. Aiden Tolman 17. Andrew Fifita 18. Luke Metcalf 19. Jesse Colquhoun 20. Mawene Hiroti 21. Kayal Iro 22. Dale Finucane

Players cut:

Late Mail: To come.

Wests Tigers vs Canberra Raiders at Leichhardt Oval, 4.05pm AEDT

Tigers team: 1. Daine Laurie 2. Brent Naden 3. Starford To’a 4. Luke Garner 5. Ken Maumalo 6. Adam Doueihi 7. Jock Madden 8. James Tamou 9. Jake Simpkin 10. Joe Ofahengaue 11. Thomas Freebairn 12. Kelma Tuilagi 13. Fa’amanu Brown 14. Fonua Pole 15. Zane Musgrove 16. Tyrone Peachey 17. Austin Dias 18. Jacob Liddle 19. Junior Pauga 20. James Roberts 21. Henry O’Kane 22. Brandon Mansfield

Players cut:

Late Mail: To come.

Raiders team: 1. Xavier Savage 2. Nick Cotric 3. Matthew Timoko 4. Sebastian Kris 5. Jordan Rapana 6. Jack Wighton 7. Jamal Fogarty 8. Josh Papali’i 9. Zac Woolford 10. Joseph Tapine 11. Hudson Young 12. Elliott Whitehead 13. Adam Elliott 14. Tom Starling 15. Emre Guler 16. Corey Horsburgh 17. Corey Harawira-Naera 18. Albert Hopoate 19. Ata Mariota 20. Matt Frawley 21. Peter Hola 22. Charnze Nicoll-Klokstad

Players cut:

Late Mail: To come.



Source link

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.